out of competition

Out of competition

If you want to send your short film or your song outside the contests, please write to this email.
Send a brief presentation of the short film or the words of the song.
In the section « out of competition » we accept works coming from other areas (Africa, America, Asia, Oceania), that have a relation with intercultural dialogue and the knowledge of other cultures and civilisations.

coordination@euromedcafe.org

We are pleased to present you the results of the first "Digital Diversity Electronic Media Creation Competition on Immigration"

The response to the first edition of Digital Diversity and Métissé serré, the French portion of the competition, has been outstanding. Since Day 1 of the online competition, launched on September 17, 2007, short film and podcast finalists have been viewed and heard more than 60,000 times, and more than 6,000 comments have been made on the organiser's website.

To see the short films awarded click here.

The following works have been selected for the People’s Choice Awards:

People’s Choice Award - Short Film
Abdallah of Mile-End - Adam Shamash (Montreal)

People’s Choice Awards - Podcast
1st Prize: Singing Pictures: The Musical Lives of Jim and Sheila Johnson
Ashley Foot (Montreal)

2nd Prize: Ghosts Migrate
Hana Abdul, in collaboration with Shadya Yasin (Toronto, ON)

3rd Prize: One Step Close
r Harpreet Dipak (Toronto, ON)

As for the jury, they selected the following work:

Grand Jury Prize - Best Fiction
Sponsored by Sony Canada
Binding Borders - Tiffany Hsiung (Toronto, ON)

Grand Jury Prize - Best Documentary
Sponsored by Telus
A Brief History of Life - Tenzin Jangchup (Montreal)

For Métissé Serré, the French portion of the competition, the following works have been selected for the People’s Choice Awards and for the Grand Jury Prize:

People’s Choice Award – Short Film (French)
Deux vies - Natacha Veilleux and Aurélie Herman (Montreal)

People’s Choice Award – Podcast (French)
1st Prize: Entrevue avec Uon Wang Vuong
Nicolas Wang Vuong Legentil (Montreal)

2nd Prize: Rêver en français
Stéphanie Fernet (Montreal)

3rd Prize: Sous-utilisation des immigrants
Jean Numa Goudou (Montreal)

Grand Jury Prize - Best documentary (French)
Sponsored by la Fédération des producteurs de lait du Québec
Une bonne élève - Karina Garcia Casanova (Montreal)

Grand Jury Prize - Best fiction (French)
Sponsored by Sony Canada
Réfractions - Abraham Lifshitz (Montreal)